Cagliari Bike Tours By The Numbers

Wide stone terrace overlooking the rooftops and gulf below the old town of Cagliari
A city e-bike standing on worn limestone paving in Piazza Palazzo in the Castello quarter of Cagliari
An e-bike leaning on a wooden rail on a gravel path in Molentargius park with salt basins and flamingos behind
Narrow stone alley in Cagliari old town with pastel walls and arched doorways in morning light
US$28
Lowest Per-Person Price · a delivered bike rental with no guide; the cheapest guided ride is US$50 and the highest price is US$80, for the 4-hour Easycletta ride
369 reviews
Most-Reviewed Tour · Ebike Tour with Local Guide of Cagliari's Old Town, rated 4.9
8 of 10
E-Bike Tours · state an e-bike; the Flamingo Oasis listing does not name the bike type and the rental is a city or mountain bike
6 to 9 riders
Stated Group Caps · three tour listings print a cap: 6 on the Sant'Antioco ride, 8 on the Molentargius ride, 9 on the old town ride

Cagliari Bike Tours By Ride Type

Old Town E-Bike Tours

All 5 Old Town E-Bike Tours on one page →

Coast And Flamingo Rides

Poetto And Flamingos E-Bike Tour

Four hours with Innoi Sardinia (Easycletta) visiting the Molentargius-Saline park area, its canals and the gulf, with stops to watch the flamingos that live on the flats.

★ 4.8 (85)from $804 hours

Check availability

All 3 Coast And Flamingo Rides on one page →

Beyond Cagliari And Rentals

All 2 Beyond Cagliari And Rentals on one page →

Narrow The Cagliari Bike Tours List To Your Ride

1. What kind of ride are you after?
2. How much time do you have?
3. What can you spend per person?

Here is a starting shortlist of the best-reviewed rides. Answer a question or two to rebuild it around what you actually want.

  1. Old Town E-Bike With Coffee Stop

    2 hours · Free cancellation

    from $53 ★ 4.9 (369)

  2. Old Town Guided E-Bike Ride

    2 hours · Free cancellation

    from $56 ★ 4.9 (325)

  3. Two-Hour E-Bike Tour With Coffee

    2 hours · Free cancellation

    from $50 ★ 4.7 (281)

  4. Flamingo Oasis Bike Tour

    2 hours · Free cancellation

    from $56 ★ 4.6 (158)

  5. Old Town And Flamingos Combo

    2 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $56 ★ 4.7 (126)

  6. Poetto And Flamingos E-Bike Tour

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $80 ★ 4.8 (85)

Show more tours
  1. Sant'Antioco Salt Flats Sunset E-Bike

    2 hours · Free cancellation

    from $66 ★ 4.9 (20)

  2. Three-Hour Old Town E-Bike Tour

    3 hours · Free cancellation

    from $56 18 reviews

  3. Bike And Hike To Devil's Saddle

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $78 10 reviews

  4. Bike Rental Delivered To You

    7 hours · Free cancellation

    from $28 9 reviews

Compare All Cagliari Bike Tours Side By Side

Show
Sort by

All 10 tours, most reviewed first. Tap a sort chip twice to flip the order.

TourLengthMeetsFromRatingBook
Old Town E-Bike With Coffee StopViva Cagliari Tour 2 h Via Santa Margherita 22 $53 per person ★ 4.9369 reviews Check availability
Old Town Guided E-Bike RideViva Cagliari Tour 2 h Via Santa Margherita 22 $56 per person ★ 4.9325 reviews Check availability
Two-Hour E-Bike Tour With CoffeeNewWaySardinia 2 h NewWaySardinia $50 per person ★ 4.7281 reviews Check availability
Flamingo Oasis Bike TourNewWaySardinia 2 h NewWaySardinia $56 per person ★ 4.6158 reviews Check availability
Old Town and Flamingos ComboNewWaySardinia 2.5 h NewWaySardinia $56 per person ★ 4.7126 reviews Check availability
Poetto and Flamingos E-Bike TourInnoi Sardinia Srl (Easycletta) 4 h Easycletta - Electric Bike Rental and Tours $80 per person ★ 4.885 reviews Check availability

The Best Month For Cagliari Bike Tours

Air High (°C)15°15°17°20°24°29°32°32°28°24°19°16°
Rainy Days8 d8 d7 d6 d4 d2 d1 d1 d4 d6 d8 d8 d
Sunshine (Hours)5 h6 h7 h7.5 h9 h10.5 h11 h10 h8 h6.5 h5 h4 h
Sea Temperature15°14°14°15.5°18°21.5°24.5°25.5°24°22°19°16.5°
  • Lowest band
  • Lower middle
  • Upper middle
  • Highest band
  • Not named
  • This month

January

Typical figures for January

Air High: 14.7 / 5.5 C (58 / 42 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 8 days, 45 mm Sunshine: 5 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Park green areas open 07:00-18:00

Sea Temperature: 15 C (59 F)

February

Typical figures for February

Air High: 15.1 / 5.4 C (59 / 42 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 8 days, 55 mm Sunshine: 6 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Park green areas open 07:00-18:00

Sea Temperature: 14 C (57 F)

March

Typical figures for March

Air High: 17.4 / 7.4 C (63 / 45 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 7 days, 45 mm Sunshine: 7 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Park green areas open 06:30-21:00 from 1 March

Sea Temperature: 14 C (57 F)

April

Typical figures for April

Air High: 20 / 9.8 C (68 / 50 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 6 days, 35 mm Sunshine: 7.5 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Flamingo colonies at their largest from April; nesting runs April to September

Sea Temperature: 15.5 C (60 F)

May

Typical figures for May

Air High: 24 / 13.3 C (75 / 56 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 4 days, 25 mm Sunshine: 9 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Sant'Efisio procession 1-4 May closes streets around Stampace and Via Roma; maestrale wind strongest May to September

Sea Temperature: 18 C (64 F)

June

Typical figures for June

Air High: 28.6 / 17.3 C (83 / 63 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 2 days, 10 mm Sunshine: 10.5 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: First weeks of June are the most photogenic for the flamingos

Sea Temperature: 21.5 C (71 F)

July

Typical figures for July

Air High: 31.6 / 20 C (89 / 68 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 1 day, 3 mm Sunshine: 11 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Hottest month, ride early or late; sea warm enough to swim

Sea Temperature: 24.5 C (76 F)

August

Typical figures for August

Air High: 32 / 20.4 C (90 / 69 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 1 day, 10 mm Sunshine: 10 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Hottest month, ride early or late; sea at its warmest

Sea Temperature: 25.5 C (78 F)

September

Typical figures for September

Air High: 28 / 17.6 C (82 / 64 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 4 days, 30 mm Sunshine: 8 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Flamingos still nesting through September; sea still warm

Sea Temperature: 24 C (75 F)

October

Typical figures for October

Air High: 24.1 / 14.5 C (75 / 58 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 6 days, 55 mm Sunshine: 6.5 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Park hours drop to 07:00-18:00 from 16 October; cruise ships can fill the port on a single day

Sea Temperature: 22 C (72 F)

November

Typical figures for November

Air High: 19.1 / 10.2 C (66 / 50 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 8 days, 55 mm Sunshine: 5 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Park green areas open 07:00-18:00

Sea Temperature: 19 C (66 F)

December

Typical figures for December

Air High: 15.7 / 6.9 C (60 / 44 F) Rainy Days And Rainfall: 8 days, 55 mm Sunshine: 4 hours a day Park And Flamingo Notes: Park green areas open 07:00-18:00

Sea Temperature: 16.5 C (62 F)

Open the full table
MonthAir High / LowSea TemperatureRainy Days And RainfallSunshinePark And Flamingo Notes
January14.7 / 5.5 C (58 / 42 F)15 C (59 F)8 days, 45 mm5 hours a dayPark green areas open 07:00-18:00
February15.1 / 5.4 C (59 / 42 F)14 C (57 F)8 days, 55 mm6 hours a dayPark green areas open 07:00-18:00
March17.4 / 7.4 C (63 / 45 F)14 C (57 F)7 days, 45 mm7 hours a dayPark green areas open 06:30-21:00 from 1 March
April20 / 9.8 C (68 / 50 F)15.5 C (60 F)6 days, 35 mm7.5 hours a dayFlamingo colonies at their largest from April; nesting runs April to September
May24 / 13.3 C (75 / 56 F)18 C (64 F)4 days, 25 mm9 hours a daySant'Efisio procession 1-4 May closes streets around Stampace and Via Roma; maestrale wind strongest May to September
June28.6 / 17.3 C (83 / 63 F)21.5 C (71 F)2 days, 10 mm10.5 hours a dayFirst weeks of June are the most photogenic for the flamingos
July31.6 / 20 C (89 / 68 F)24.5 C (76 F)1 day, 3 mm11 hours a dayHottest month, ride early or late; sea warm enough to swim
August32 / 20.4 C (90 / 69 F)25.5 C (78 F)1 day, 10 mm10 hours a dayHottest month, ride early or late; sea at its warmest
September28 / 17.6 C (82 / 64 F)24 C (75 F)4 days, 30 mm8 hours a dayFlamingos still nesting through September; sea still warm
October24.1 / 14.5 C (75 / 58 F)22 C (72 F)6 days, 55 mm6.5 hours a dayPark hours drop to 07:00-18:00 from 16 October; cruise ships can fill the port on a single day
November19.1 / 10.2 C (66 / 50 F)19 C (66 F)8 days, 55 mm5 hours a dayPark green areas open 07:00-18:00
December15.7 / 6.9 C (60 / 44 F)16.5 C (62 F)8 days, 55 mm4 hours a dayPark green areas open 07:00-18:00

Old Town E-Bike Or Flamingo Ride: Cagliari Bike Tours Compared

Old Town E-Bike TourFlamingo And Coast Ride
From-PriceUS$50 to 56 per person (5 tours)US$56 to 80 per person (3 tours)
Tour Length2 to 3 hours, most often 2 hours2 to 4 hours
E-Bike Stated5 of 5 tours2 of 3 tours (the Flamingo Oasis listing does not name the bike type)
Local Guide Listed5 of 5 tours3 of 3 tours
Helmet Listed As Included2 of 5 tours (the others do not say)3 of 3 tours
Coffee Or Soft Drink Included3 of 5 tours0 of 3 tours
Water Included3 of 5 tours (the others do not say)2 of 3 tours (the others do not say)
Hotel PickupNot included on 2 of 5 tours (the others do not say)Not included on 2 of 3 tours (the other does not say)
Free Cancellation5 of 5 tours3 of 3 tours
Average Rating4.78 across the 5 rated listings4.8 across the 3 rated listings

Where Cagliari Bike Tours Start And Ride

Loading the map. Every place is also listed below.

Map tiles and place names: © OpenStreetMap contributors

Top Tours: Meeting Points

Top Tours: Old Town

Top Tours: Coast And Park

Top Tours: Beyond Cagliari

  1. Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour)Meeting Points
  2. NewWaySardinia, Via Sant'Eulalia 30Meeting Points · 450 m from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  3. Easycletta, Via Giovanni Maria Dettori 3/aMeeting Points · 360 m from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  4. Ziru Tour cabin, Porto Ponte RomanoMeeting Points · 58 km from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  5. Castello (Cathedral of Santa Maria)Old Town · 290 m from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  6. Bastione di Saint RemyOld Town · 370 m from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  7. Torre dell'ElefanteOld Town · 140 m from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  8. Marina (Via Roma waterfront)Old Town · 500 m from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  9. Port of Cagliari (Molo Ichnusa)Old Town · 980 m from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  10. Basilica of BonariaCoast And Park · 1.5 km from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  11. Molentargius-Saline Regional ParkCoast And Park · 4.2 km from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  12. Poetto BeachCoast And Park · 5.5 km from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  13. Calamosca Beach (Sella del Diavolo trailhead)Coast And Park · 4.9 km from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  14. Sella del Diavolo (Devil's Saddle)Coast And Park · 5.3 km from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line
  15. Sant'Antioco Salt MarshesBeyond Cagliari · 60 km from Via Santa Margherita 22 (Viva Cagliari Tour) in a straight line

What Riders Say About Cagliari Bike Tours

These guest quotes are copied verbatim from each tour's own booking listing; this site does not collect or edit them, only chooses which to show.

“Fun tour! Highly recommended to do in order to see the most beautiful spots in Cagliari. You see a lot in a short amount of time and visit places that you might not be as likely to go to on foot. An enthusiastic and sociable guide as well!”
Guest review of Two-Hour E-Bike Tour With Coffee
“The electric bike tour was super comfy, especially since Cagliari is all uphill... We were lucky to have Simone, a passionate guide with infectious energy. Highly recommended, especially with Simon!”
Guest review of Three-Hour Old Town E-Bike Tour
“A wonderfull experience with a wonderfull and charming quide Valentina. We recommend this trip warmly to all who want to get a quick look at this magnificent town of Cagliari. Thank you very much and once more big thanks to Valentina from Finland.”
Guest review of Old Town E-Bike With Coffee Stop
“Francesca is informative and passionate about the environment. She is knowledgeable about the history of the area and the conservation area. The bike ride was excellent, the electric bikes made hills easy. Excellent way to explore. Thank you Francesca.”
Guest review of Poetto and Flamingos E-Bike Tour

Where To Stay Before Your Ride

Sunny seafront cycle path along a long sandy beach with calm water and hills on the horizon
beachfront

Hotel Nautilus

Poetto Beach

★ 9.4 · 346 reviews

Check rates
A steep cobbled lane in the Marina district climbing toward the walled old town above the harbour
central

Miramare Cagliari Hotel Museo

Marina, Via Roma

★ 8.2 · 333 reviews

Check rates
Asphalt promenade beside a sandy beach with palm trees and a calm sea
budget

Hotel Poetto

Poetto Beach

★ 9 · 57 reviews

Check rates

Cagliari Bike Tours FAQ

Electric bicycles lined up on a sunlit street with old stone walls
Who Runs The Rides, And Can You Book Directly Through This Page?

Every ride is run by a local operator: Viva Cagliari Tour, NewWaySardinia, Easycletta, Innoi Sardinia, Ziru Tour and Sea Rent Delivery between them. This site sells nothing.

What Does A Guided E-Bike Ride In Cagliari Cost?

All ten rides publish a from-price, and together they run from $28 to $80 per person. Guided e-bike rides mostly sit between $50 and $66, with the two-hour coffee ride from NewWaySardinia at $50 near the bottom.

Can I Cancel For Free If My Plans Change?

Free cancellation is listed on every ride on this site, which helps when plans are still moving. Every tour here states free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start, with the exact terms on the live booking page, so read the terms for the specific ride and date before paying.

How Long Are The Rides, From Quick Spins To Day Options?

Two hours is the standard format, and most city rides sit there, including both Viva Cagliari Tour options and the NewWaySardinia coffee and flamingo rides. One e-bike combo runs 2.5 hours, pairing the old town with the flamingos, and Easycletta has a three-hour old town ride.

Where Do Rides Start, And How Do I Find The Meeting Point?

Meeting points vary by operator, so confirm the address on the listing once you have booked. Every listing publishes its meeting point, for example Via Santa Margherita 22, close to the old town.

Can I See Flamingos From A Bike Tour?

Yes, and it is one of the best reasons to ride here. Four tours on this site visit the Molentargius area, where pink flamingos feed in the salt pans: the two-hour flamingo oasis ride from NewWaySardinia, the 2.5-hour old town and flamingos combo, the four-hour gulf, canals and flamingos route, and the four-hour bike-and-hike trip to Poetto Beach and Devil's Saddle.

10 tours from $28 · free cancellation on every listed tour Compare tours →